North Carolina Nurse Practitioner Salary

The 2011 National NP Compensation Survey conducted by the American Academy of Nurse Practitioners shows NPs in the southeastern United States, including North Carolina, earning an average base salary of $87,653 and an average total income of $96,916 when benefits and bonuses were factored in. Advance for NPs & PAs, a peer reviewed industry journal, conducts an annual salary survey as well. Their 2011 results showed nurse practitioners in Winston-Salem earning an average of $87,175. NPs in Charlotte reported some of the highest incomes in North Carolina, earning $89,753 on average each year.

Registered Nurse Salary

Area name Employment Hourly mean wage Annual mean wage Hourly median wage Hourly 75th percentile wage Hourly 90th percentile wage Annual median wage Annual 75th percentile wage Annual 90th percentile wage
Asheville NC543029.276087028.1033.3938.24584406945079550
Burlington NC115027.885798027.9732.3535.25581806729073310
Charlotte-Gastonia-Concord NC-SC1794029.216076028.0631.9737.70583706649078410
Durham NC1107030.316303029.2635.2442.13608607330087620
Fayetteville NC242030.246291027.9734.8540.61581907248084470
Goldsboro NC131028.866003028.1831.2936.30586206509075510
Greensboro-High Point NC710029.066045028.0232.5937.14582806779077240
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton NC297027.955813026.6330.7936.23553806405075350
Jacksonville NC70029.916221028.3932.0439.51590506665082180
Raleigh-Cary NC904029.616160028.5333.0439.14593506872081410
Rocky Mount NC110027.515722026.4330.1734.88549806275072550
Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News VA-NC1257029.946228028.9034.0539.54601107082082250
Wilmington NC281028.385904027.3432.4235.73568706744074310
Winston-Salem NC812028.956022028.3733.4838.12590006965079290
Northeastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area337026.855585026.1830.4534.74544506333072250
Other North Carolina nonmetropolitan area582028.155855026.6731.4135.67554706533074200
Western Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area487028.475921027.3032.1237.50567806681078010
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area356026.815576025.5329.1134.29531106055071310

 

Health Diagnosing and Treating Practitioners Salary

Area name Employment Hourly mean wage Annual mean wage Hourly median wage Hourly 75th percentile wage Hourly 90th percentile wage Annual median wage Annual 75th percentile wage Annual 90th percentile wage
Charlotte-Gastonia-Rock Hill NC-SCEstimate Not Released32.096675032.6734.7636.01679607230074910
Durham-Chapel Hill NC112032.946852029.9741.0652.696233085400109600
Raleigh-Cary NCEstimate Not Released33.847039033.5435.5736.79697607398076520
Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News VA-NC9033.136891033.1240.8046.19688808486096070

 

Nursing Instructors and Teachers Salary

Area name Employment Annual mean wage Annual median wage Annual 75th percentile wage Annual 90th percentile wage
Asheville NC11059280585406721072950
Charlotte-Gastonia-Concord NC-SC30058810571606877083030
Durham NC210762506956088290113680
Greensboro-High Point NC19062610623507086079530
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton NC10057170576406455073550
Raleigh-Cary NC140692106286073730108590
Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News VA-NC42060060592906902081200
Wilmington NC8072770654707973097310
Northeastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area8058550592506568072710
Other North Carolina nonmetropolitan area21060830589006769077730
Western Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area13058130577206506074260
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area17056320555506268072850

 

Nurse Administrator Salary
(Includes Nurse Managers, Directors, and Chief Nursing Officers)

Area name Employment Hourly mean wage Annual mean wage Hourly median wage Hourly 75th percentile wage Hourly 90th percentile wage Annual median wage Annual 75th percentile wage Annual 90th percentile wage
Asheville NC41043.559058040.4346.5056.918410096720118380
Burlington NC10057.6811997050.5379.7089.18105100165780185500
Charlotte-Gastonia-Rock Hill NC-SC136047.249825041.1153.0871.0485500110400147770
Durham-Chapel Hill NC82052.4710913045.9458.0882.2295560120800171010
Fayetteville NC28043.839116041.4947.0069.958631097750145490
Goldsboro NC9041.318593039.4444.5854.408204092720113150
Greensboro-High Point NC60045.939554040.7050.8268.0884670105700141600
Greenville NC22045.819529042.8653.2367.6089150110710140610
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton NC20043.048953038.2549.0167.0179550101940139380
Jacksonville NC6038.447996036.5343.5853.077599090640110380
Raleigh-Cary NC81046.219612040.4555.1471.9784140114700149700
Rocky Mount NC10049.3010255041.7451.1288.0286810106320183080
Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News VA-NC121042.678876039.8547.6061.868289099000128680
Wilmington NC25044.879333038.9450.0468.0481000104080141530
Winston-Salem NC45045.359433040.4848.6369.8584190101150145280
Northeastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area30039.638244035.9342.6653.177474088740110590
Other North Carolina nonmetropolitan area59043.158975038.9545.3658.608102094350121890
Western Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area36043.339013040.6751.1464.7684590106370134700
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area38036.957686035.4042.0248.807362087400101500

These tables provide salary and employment information compiled by the US Department of Labor’s Bureau of Labor Statistics in May 2011. The data contained herein does not include self-employed nurses in independent practice.

When responding to the salary survey, some advanced practice registered nurses identified themselves as RNs while others identified themselves as health diagnosing and treating practitioners. When available, both sets of data were included for comparative purposes.

* These figures represent earnings that are at or above $90.00 per hour or $187,199 per year. The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish earnings beyond $90.00 hourly or $187,199 yearly.