• Find A Program

Pennsylvania Nurse Practitioner Salary

The American Academy of Nurse Practitioners reported in their 2011 National NP Compensation Survey that nurse practitioners in the Mideast region, including Pennsylvania, earned an average base salary of $94,337 and enjoyed a total average income of $101,112. Advance for NPs & PAs, a peer reviewed journal, reported that NPs in Pennsylvania saw salaries increase in recent years, from $84,000 in 2010 to $85,752 in 2011, an increase of 2.6%. Nurse practitioners in Allentown reported an average income of $82,831 while NPs in Philadelphia were some of the best compensated in the state, reporting an average of $93,074 in 2011.

Registered Nurse Salary

Area name Employment Hourly mean wage Annual mean wage Hourly median wage Hourly 75th percentile wage Hourly 90th percentile wage Annual median wage Annual 75th percentile wage Annual 90th percentile wage
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton PA-NJ770033.106884031.1235.8943.60647307465090690
Altoona PA164030.696384026.8831.7541.90559106604087150
Erie PA347026.405491025.6129.0334.23532606039071210
Harrisburg-Carlisle PA684031.016449030.4335.2740.92632907337085110
Johnstown PA206020.764319021.4823.8925.66446804970053370
Lancaster PA371029.336101028.8033.7638.67599007022080430
Lebanon PA99031.426535030.4135.0440.26632507289083740
Newark-Union NJ-PA Metropolitan Division1958037.427783037.5943.1848.687818089820101250
Philadelphia PA Metropolitan Division4472034.667210034.2341.0146.15712108531095990
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington PA-NJ-DE-MD6487034.857248034.3840.5845.61715108441094860
Pittsburgh PA2892029.456125028.5533.3838.05593706942079150
Reading PA317029.786193029.8135.0740.74620007295084730
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre PA594027.685757026.1930.0435.98544706249074840
State College PA108027.215659021.6731.2340.21450806495083630
Williamsport PA92027.265670027.4731.3935.01571406529072820
York-Hanover PA352034.247121031.8037.8150.206615078650104420
Youngstown-Warren-Boardman OH-PA531026.485508024.8829.8334.98517506205072750
Far Western Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area346025.495302024.1528.4134.17502205910071080
West Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area320025.765358024.8227.7531.09516205772064660
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area237026.135434026.1529.9734.09544006234070900
East Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area665033.496965028.1933.1640.20586406897083620

 

Health Diagnosing and Treating Practitioners Salary

Area name Employment Hourly mean wage Annual mean wage Hourly median wage Hourly 75th percentile wage Hourly 90th percentile wage Annual median wage Annual 75th percentile wage Annual 90th percentile wage
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton PA-NJ6031.166481031.5337.3543.15655807770089750
Newark-Union NJ-PA Metropolitan Division31039.438201039.3346.7760.948180097280126760
Philadelphia PA Metropolitan Division26032.326722031.2435.6546.16649707415096020
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington PA-NJ-DE-MD49033.656999032.7336.9045.49680807675094620
Pittsburgh PA21030.846415030.5434.1344.10635107098091740

 

Nursing Instructors and Teachers Salary

Area name Employment Annual mean wage Annual median wage Annual 75th percentile wage Annual 90th percentile wage
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton PA-NJEstimate Not Released712706635086600106860
Erie PA160730706376080580122680
Harrisburg-Carlisle PA23069030771608770095010
Lancaster PAEstimate Not Released65170662007513091940
Newark-Union NJ-PA Metropolitan Division260865308648095720110970
Philadelphia PA Metropolitan Division1180690906163079550116900
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington PA-NJ-DE-MDEstimate Not Released722906649085970117140
Pittsburgh PA79063510641707366085530
Reading PA170814807330083640134350
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre PA13057810566107135082390
West Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area40726207422087890101560
East Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan areaEstimate Not Released66270678707960089320

 

Nurse Administrator Salary
(Includes Nurse Managers, Directors, and Chief Nursing Officers)

Area name Employment Hourly mean wage Annual mean wage Hourly median wage Hourly 75th percentile wage Hourly 90th percentile wage Annual median wage Annual 75th percentile wage( Annual 90th percentile wage
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton PA-NJ79042.578855038.7346.3761.728057096460128370
Altoona PA160Estimate Not ReleasedEstimate Not ReleasedEstimate Not ReleasedEstimate Not ReleasedEstimate Not ReleasedEstimate Not ReleasedEstimate Not ReleasedEstimate Not Released
Erie PA24034.167105031.5839.7650.596569082690105230
Harrisburg-Carlisle PA75044.309214038.5449.3576.1080150102650158290
Johnstown PA23027.545728025.3228.2836.31526605882075530
Lancaster PA380Estimate Not ReleasedEstimate Not ReleasedEstimate Not ReleasedEstimate Not ReleasedEstimate Not ReleasedEstimate Not ReleasedEstimate Not ReleasedEstimate Not Released
Lebanon PA8044.849326047.2054.5069.4498180113350144440
Newark-Union NJ-PA Metropolitan Division218054.511336050.2358.3877.42104490121420161030
Philadelphia PA Metropolitan Division570048.3810063042.9255.3576.9689270115130160080
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington PA-NJ-DE-MD736049.6710332044.2556.1877.7692050116850161740
Pittsburgh PA261040.588441037.4147.4761.667780098730128260
Reading PA43054.9911437046.2075.9488.3596090157960183760
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre PA72037.077710032.7642.5555.606814088490115650
State College PA14044.239200039.4255.7069.0681990115860143640
Williamsport PA14042.518841035.7448.4874.5474330100840155030
York-Hanover PA21042.098755033.2741.8988.636921087130184350
Youngstown-Warren-Boardman OH-PA62035.067293034.4441.6746.85716308667097450
Far Western Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area34036.167521031.2938.6258.126508080320120890
West Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area35033.256915032.3938.1245.03673707930093660
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area22033.286923031.8939.7448.396633082650100650
East Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area51035.197320033.7041.9351.437010087210106980

These tables provide salary and employment information compiled by the US Department of Labor’s Bureau of Labor Statistics in May 2011. The data contained herein does not include self-employed nurses in independent practice.

When responding to the salary survey, some advanced practice registered nurses identified themselves as RNs while others identified themselves as health diagnosing and treating practitioners. When available, both sets of data were included for comparative purposes.

* These figures represent earnings that are at or above $90.00 per hour or $187,199 per year. The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish earnings beyond $90.00 hourly or $187,199 yearly.